If you’re shopping the 2026 Nissan Armada in New Brunswick, you’ve probably noticed the grade names, SL, PRO-4X, Platinum, Platinum Reserve, and NISMO, and wondered whether the engine output actually changes between them. It’s a fair question. Four of the five grades share one output figure, and one grade breaks from the group entirely. Here’s exactly how the numbers, chassis tuning, and cabin features shift as you move through the lineup.
Does Horsepower Change Across Armada Grades?
The Armada lineup recently tied for first place in JD Power’s Large SUV APEAL study, but if you’re focused on hard numbers, here’s how output actually breaks down by grade. SL, Platinum, Platinum Reserve, and PRO-4X all use the same 3.5 L twin-turbo V6, paired with a 9-speed automatic transmission and 4WD. That engine is rated for 425 hp and 516 lb-ft of torque on every one of those four grades.
NISMO is the outlier. NISMO engineers retuned the same twin-turbo 3.5 L V6 to produce 460 hp, a 35-hp jump over the other four grades, while torque holds steady at 516 lb-ft. NISMO is the only Armada grade with this output.
|
Grade
|
Horsepower
|
Torque
|
|
SL, Platinum, PRO-4X, Platinum Reserve
|
425 hp
|
516 lb-ft
|
|
NISMO
|
460 hp
|
516 lb-ft
|
What Changes Under NISMO’s Hood and Chassis?

The extra power comes with matching hardware. NISMO gets a retuned exhaust for a louder note, NISMO-tuned power steering for a sharper feel, and a recalibrated Adaptive Electronic Air Suspension setup exclusive to its tuning. Nissan pairs it with 22-inch forged alloy wheels wrapped in performance all-season tires.
That performance focus does trade off some off-road geometry. NISMO’s minimum ground clearance sits at 226 mm with a 23.5° approach angle. PRO-4X, built for trail use, sits higher and steeper: 244 mm of clearance and a 30° approach angle. Platinum Reserve clears the most terrain at 344 mm. Despite the different tuning, every grade keeps the same 8,500 lbs (3,856 kg) maximum towing rating, so the power bump doesn’t buy NISMO a bigger tow number.
Fuel economy also holds close across the lineup. SL, Platinum, Platinum Reserve, and NISMO are all rated 13.7 L/100 km combined. PRO-4X’s all-terrain tires push its combined rating slightly higher, to 14.4 L/100 km.
|
Grade
|
Minimum Ground Clearance
|
|
SL
|
251 mm
|
|
Platinum
|
253 mm
|
|
PRO-4X
|
244 mm
|
|
Platinum Reserve
|
344 mm
|
|
NISMO
|
226 mm
|
How Do Cabin Tech and Comfort Features Differ Across Grades?
Every grade shares the core technology suite: standard Invisible Hood View, Front Wide View, and 3D Intelligent Around View Monitor camera systems, plus a Klipsch premium audio system with 12 speakers. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across the lineup too.
Display size is where SL splits off. SL uses a 12.3-inch centre touchscreen and matching 12.3-inch driver display, while Platinum, PRO-4X, Platinum Reserve, and NISMO step up to a 14.3-inch centre touchscreen and 14.3-inch driver display. ProPILOT Assist 2.1, Nissan’s hands-off highway driving system, is standard only on Platinum Reserve among these grades.
NISMO trims back a few comfort items to keep its focus on performance. Quilted leather, heated second-row seats, and climate-controlled front seats aren’t offered on NISMO the way they are on Platinum Reserve. In their place, NISMO adds its own touches: NISMO suede trim, aluminum pedals, and standard massaging front seats, a feature Platinum Reserve also offers but SL, Platinum, and PRO-4X do not.
Which Armada Grade Should You Be Considering?
- SL: the entry point, with the same 425-hp powertrain and 8,500 lbs (3,856 kg) tow rating as Platinum and PRO-4X, plus a 12.3-inch display.
- PRO-4X: trail-focused hardware, all-terrain tires, and the tallest approach angle in the lineup at 30°.
- Platinum and Platinum Reserve: 14.3-inch displays, Klipsch audio, and, on Platinum Reserve only, ProPILOT Assist 2.1 plus the roomiest ground clearance at 344 mm.
- NISMO: the only grade with 460 hp, NISMO-tuned steering, suspension, and exhaust, built for drivers who want the most performance-oriented Armada.
Confirming Grade Availability Before You Decide

Grade availability and feature combinations can vary between dealers, particularly for a newly introduced grade like NISMO. Confirm current grade and feature combinations with your dealer before finalizing a decision, since not every configuration described above may be on hand at every location.
Choosing Your 2026 Nissan Armada
The 2026 Nissan Armada keeps its core V6 performance consistent across SL, Platinum, PRO-4X, and Platinum Reserve, then adds NISMO as a distinct, higher-output grade with its own suspension, steering, and exhaust tuning.
Visit Fredericton Nissan in Fredericton to compare Armada grades side by side and find the output, tech, and comfort combination that matches how you drive.